Datapoint Sri Lanka Portuguese/Marking of pronominal possessors

1SG, 2SG and 1PL have suppletive possessive forms, others use the same genitive suffix as other nominals.

Values

Preceding word

Example 41-68:
eev, miɲa; boos, bosa; eli, elisu; ɛla, ɛlasu; osiir, osiirsu; noos, nosa; botus, botussu; elis, elissu; ɛlas, ɛlassu; etus, etussu
eev,
1sg
miɲa;
1sg.gen
boos,
2sg
bosa;
2sg.gen
eli,
3sg.m
eli-su;
3sg.m-gen
ɛla;
3sg.f
ɛla-su;
3sg.f-gen
osiir,
3sg.hon
osiir-su;
3sg.hon-gen
noos,
1pl
nosa;
1pl.gen
botus,
2pl/2.hon
botus-su;
2pl-gen/2.hon-gen
elis,
3pl.m
elis-su;
3pl.m-gen
ɛlas,
3pl.f
ɛlas-su;
3pl.f-gen
etus,
3pl.hon
etus-su
3pl.hon-gen
I, my; you, your; he, his; she, her; he[honorific]/she[honorific], his[honorific]/her[honorific]; we, our; you[plural]/you[honorific], your[plural]/your[honorific]; they[masculine], their[masculine]; they[feminine], their[feminine]; they[honorific], their[honorific]

Source: Smith's 1974-5 field notes: passim

Example 41-67:
osiirsu fiiyapa portugees nukusava
o$siir-$su
3sg.hon-gen
fii$ya-$pa
daughter-dat
por$tu$gees
Portuguese
nu$ku-$sa$va
neg-know
His daughter doesn’t know [Sri Lanka] Portuguese.

Source: Smith 1977: 146

Example 41-22:
eev vosa kuɲaadupa kada ɔɔra kilembraa
eev
1sg
vosa
2sg.gen
kuɲaadu-pa
brother.in.law-acc
kada
every
ɔɔra
time
ki-lembraa
hab-think.of
I often think of your brother-in-law.

Source: Smith's 1974-5 field notes: 3870

Example 41-24:
botussu enteeru nɔɔmi kii
botus-su
2.hon-gen
enteeru
entire
nɔɔmi
name
kii
what
What is your full name?

Source: Smith's 1974-5 field notes: 5062

Confidence:
Very certain