Value Ability verb cannot express epistemic possibility

Language:
Gurindji Kriol
Parameter:
Ability verb and epistemic possibility
References
ACLA database 2003-2006

Examples

  1. Lamawurtku wi kan teikim jem.
    Lamawurt-ku
    witchetty.grub-dat
    wi
    1pl.sbj
    kan
    can
    teik-im
    take-tr
    jem.
    3pl.obj
    We will take them to get witchetty grubs.

    See ACLA database 2003-2006

  2. LD nyuntu deya yuna teikimat fut tarukapku.
    LD
    LD
    nyuntu
    2sg
    deya
    there
    yu-na
    2sg-want.to
    teik-im-at
    take-tr-off
    fut
    foot
    tarukap-ku.
    bathe-dat
    LD you can take off your shoes (yourself) to go swimming.

    See ACLA database 2003-2006