Example 30-115

Ê si ábitu. / Éra si ábitu. / Ta ser si ábitu. / Ta sérba si ábitu.
Ê
be
si=ábitu.
3sg.poss=habit
/
 
Éra
be.ant
si=ábitu.
3sg.poss=habit
/
 
Ta=ser
ipfv=be
si=ábitu.
3sg.poss=habit
/
 
Ta=sér-ba
ipfv=be-ant
si=ábitu.
3sg.poss=habit
It is his habit. / It was his habit. / It will be his habit. / It would be his habit.
German: Es ist seine Gewohnheit. / Es war seine Gewohnheit. / Es wird seine Gewohnheit sein. / Es wäre seine Gewohnheit.
Comment:
There is strong suppletion concerning aspect: ser and sérba are used after the IPFV-marker (and after prepositions), ê and éra elsewhere.
Type:
constructed by linguist
Source:
Lang 2012