Datapoint Gurindji Kriol/Occurrence of nominal plural markers

Plurality can be indicated in a number of ways in Gurindji Kriol. There are two markers derived from Gurindji which are used optionally: -walija, which is found on nouns, and -rrat, which attaches to Gurindji-derived demonstratives. Plurality can be indicated with a coindexed pronoun. Associative plurals also exist, as discussed in Feature 24 "The associative plural". These distinguish inanimate and animate nouns.

Values

Variable plural marking of human or inanimate nouns

Example 72-37:
Wi garra gedim wumarawalija.
Wi
1pl.sbj
garra
pot
ged-im
get-tr
wumara-walija.
rock-pauc
We’ll get some rocks.

Source: ACLA database 2003-2006

Example 72-38:
Yu putim nyawarrat kututij.
Yu
2sg
put-im
put-tr
nyawa-rrat
this-pauc
kututij.
stand.red
You make this lot stand up.

Source: ACLA database 2003-2006

Example 72-39:
Nyanawu kirri dei bin bringim im bihain wayi.
Nyanawu
remember
kirri
woman
dei
3pl.sbj
bin
pst
bring-im
bring-tr
im
3sg.obj
bihain
behind
wayi.
tag
You remember those women, they used to bring it at the back, didn't they.

Source: Meakins 2007: 407

Example 72-41:
Dem manyanyi na ai laikim yapayapa.
Dem
those
manyanyi
plant.species
na
foc
ai
1sg.sbj
laik-im
like-tr
yapayapa.
young
I like the young manyanyi leaves.

Source: ACLA database 2003-2006

Confidence:
unspecified