Datapoint Kriol/Comitatives and instrumentals

The instrumental preposition gota~gata~garra 'with’ covers comitative and instrumental uses, including language use, mode of transport, and comitative with inanimates ('proprietive'). Other strategies (a verb such as folorum 'follow'; see Example 237) and an inclusory construction ('X, the two go'; see Feature 20 "Pronoun conjunction" for examples) are also used to convey the notion of accompaniment by animates.

Values

Identity

Example 25-273:
[...] kilimbat gota stik
[...]
[...]
kil-im-bat
hit-tr-prog
gota
ins
stik
stick
[...] hitting him with a stick
Example 25-250:
That pesen i kaming bihain gota beg.
That
dem
pesen
person
i
3sg
kam-ing
come-prog2
bihain
behind
gota
com/ins
beg.
bag
That person is coming behind with a bag.
Example 25-274:
Yu tok gata Ngarinyman!
Yu
2sg
tok
talk
gata
com
Ngarinyman!
Ngarinyman
You talk in Ngarinyman!
Example 25-275:
Bat ai go bek gota plein igen, ai kan teik that motika.
Bat
but
ai
1sg
go
go
bek
back
gota
com
plein
plane
igen,
again
ai
1sg
kan
can.neg
teik
take
that
dem
motika.
car
But I go back on a plane again, I can’t take the car.
Example 25-276:
Boilimap gata ashes.
Boil-im-ap
boil-tr-up
gata
ins/com
ashes.
ashes
Boil it with ashes. (preparation of a certain yam species)
Example 25-210:
Nomo gota meit=gun im jidanabat [...] olgaman G.
Nomo
neg
gota
com
meit=gun
mate=contr
im
3sg
jidan-abat
sit-prog
[...]
[...]
olgaman
old.woman
G.
G.
Without any companion she's sitting there, old lady G.
Example 25-47:
En ai bin kambek garra det dupala fish la dinakemp.
En
and
ai
1sg
bin
pst
kam-bek
come-back
garra
com/ins
det
dem
dupala
two
fish
fish
la
loc
dina-kemp.
dinner-camp
And I came back with the two fish to the picnic spot.

Source: Hudson 1985: 74

Example 25-30:
Imin hitim mi garra im teil.
Im=in
3sg=pst
hit-im
hit-tr
mi
1sg
garra
com/ins
im
3sg
teil.
tail
He hit me with his tail.

Source: Sandefur & Sandefur 1982: 61

Example 25-221:
Ai bin ranbek garra biliken en ai bin bilimap olda eig.
Ai
1sg
bin
pst
ran-bek
run-back
garra
com/ins
biliken
billycan
en
and
ai
1sg
bin
pst
bil-im-ap
fill-tr-up
olda
pl
eig.
egg
I ran back with the billycan and I filled it up with the eggs.

Source: Sandefur & Sandefur 1982: 65

Example 25-194:
Imin gaman gadim im lambarra.
Im=in
3sg=pst
gaman
come
gadim
com/ins
im
3sg
lambarra.
father.in.law
He came with his father-in-law.

Source: Sandefur 1979: 158

Confidence:
Certain