Value Preceding word

Language:
Gurindji Kriol
Parameter:
Marking of pronominal possessors
References
Meakins & O’Shannessy 2005; Meakins 2011c: 166

Examples

  1. I bin teikim bo nyanuny jaju wen i bin makin kanyjurra tringka.
    I
    3sg.sbj
    bin
    pst
    teik-im
    take-tr
    bo
    dat
    nyanuny
    3sg.dat
    jaju
    grandmother
    wen
    rel
    i
    3sg.sbj
    bin
    pst
    makin
    sleep
    kanyjurra
    down
    tri-ngka.
    tree-loc
    She took it to her grandmother who was sleeping under a tree.

    See Gurindji Kriol database 2003-2006