Value Preceding word

Language:
Berbice Dutch
Parameter:
Marking of pronominal possessors
References
Kouwenberg 1994a: 159-163; Kouwenberg 2007b: 45-46

Examples

  1. ɛkɛ; ju; ori; ʃi; enʃi/iʃi; jɛndɛ; eni/ini wari
    ɛkɛ;
    1sg
    ju;
    2sg
    ori;
    3sg
    ʃi;
    3sg.poss
    enʃi/iʃi;
    1pl
    jɛndɛ;
    2pl
    eni/ini
    3pl
    wari
    house
    my; your; his, her, its; our; your(PL); their house

    See Kouwenberg 1994a: 169

  2. ori mamɛtɛ ʃi papa
    ori
    3sg
    mama
    mother
    mɛtɛ
    with
    ʃi
    3sg.poss
    papa
    father
    her mother and her father

    See Kouwenberg 1994a: 160

  3. ori ʃi awawap da mosli kurkur, kurkur kɛnap
    ori
    3sg
    ʃi
    3sg.poss
    awawa-apu
    grandfather-pl
    da
    cop
    mosli
    mostly
    kurkuru,
    black
    kurkuru
    black
    kɛnɛ-apu
    person-pl
    Her grandparents were mostly black, black people.

    See Kouwenberg 1992: 160

  4. ori ʃi bwa naŋnaŋwan ɛkɛ arum bwa kibakiba
    ori
    3sg
    ʃi
    3sg.poss
    bwa
    leg
    nangwa-nangwa
    long-long
    an
    and
    ɛkɛ
    1sg
    arum
    poor
    bwa
    leg
    kiba-kiba
    short-short
    His legs are long and my poor legs are short.

    See Kouwenberg 1994a: 161