Example 41-68

eev, miɲa; boos, bosa; eli, elisu; ɛla, ɛlasu; osiir, osiirsu; noos, nosa; botus, botussu; elis, elissu; ɛlas, ɛlassu; etus, etussu
eev,
1sg
miɲa;
1sg.gen
boos,
2sg
bosa;
2sg.gen
eli,
3sg.m
eli-su;
3sg.m-gen
ɛla;
3sg.f
ɛla-su;
3sg.f-gen
osiir,
3sg.hon
osiir-su;
3sg.hon-gen
noos,
1pl
nosa;
1pl.gen
botus,
2pl/2.hon
botus-su;
2pl-gen/2.hon-gen
elis,
3pl.m
elis-su;
3pl.m-gen
ɛlas,
3pl.f
ɛlas-su;
3pl.f-gen
etus,
3pl.hon
etus-su
3pl.hon-gen
I, my; you, your; he, his; she, her; he[honorific]/she[honorific], his[honorific]/her[honorific]; we, our; you[plural]/you[honorific], your[plural]/your[honorific]; they[masculine], their[masculine]; they[feminine], their[feminine]; they[honorific], their[honorific]
Comment:
This is the pronominal nominative/genitive paradigm. Glosses show only the person/number/gender/honorificity of each pair.
Type:
elicited from speaker
Source:
Smith's 1974-5 field notes: passim