Example 41-1

tɔɔna voos isti ravkiin kikustumaa jeentispa uŋ gɔɔta bata laraa; uŋ gɔɔta regulaadu kustumaa falaatu
tɔɔna
afterwards
voos
2sg
isti
this
[ravkiin
[violin
ki-kustumaa]
hab-practice]
jeentis-pa
people-acc
a
gɔɔta
little
bataa
hit
laraa;
pfv
a
gɔɔta
little
regulaadu
regularly
kustumaa
practice
falaatu
quot
Then shake up these people who are practicing violin a little, telling them to practice regularly.

Comment:
For comparison with the prohibitive, this example contains two positive imperatives: bataa(tu) laraa 'shake up' and kustumaa 'practice'. Note that the verb stem is used as imperative. In bataa(tu) laraa, it is the perfective auxiliary laraa that is in imperative form. Corresponding prohibitives would be nikara~numis (ta-)bataa (assuming perfectivity is not expressed) and nikara~numis (ta-)kustumaa. Jeentis-pa illustrates accusative marking on Ps (different from A and S).
Type:
naturalistic spoken
Source:
Smith's 1974-5 field notes: 5427